Privacy Policy

Introduction

Mercy Outreach respects the privacy of members and users. We take your data protection seriously and process personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act. The purpose of the Privacy Policy is to make you aware of why and how we process personal data, and to describe your rights in connection therewith.

We only process personal data for specific purposes and only when based on legitimate interests. We will only process personal information that is relevant and necessary for the purposes stated, and we will delete your information when it is no longer needed.

Data controller

Contact person: Gitte Falk Jakobsen 
Mercy Outreach Nyvej 7 1851 Frederiksberg
CVR: 33288379
Tel.: 28 51 53 01 
Mail: gitte.falk.jakobsen@gmail.com
www.mercyoutreach.dk

Why do we collect personal data?

Mercy Outreach collects different types of personal data for different purposes. Overall, for all groups, the purpose of collecting personal data is to improve our service and ensure high quality in all services and all communications. This includes keeping members, volunteers and other interested parties up to date on our events and targeting services, advice and offers to every individual’s circumstances.

How do we collect data?

Mercy Outreach only collects data that you actively provide us with – for example, in connection with membership registration, filling in online forms, participation in events, expressing interest, signing up for newsletters or in providing financial support.

When we ask you to make your personal data available to us, we inform you of what data we process about you and for what purpose. You will receive information about this at the time of collection of your personal data.

What personal data do we record?     

Processing of personal data is divided into the following groups:

1. Employees, fee recipients and recipients of other types of compensation

2. Members and volunteers in the organization

3. Financial contributors

4. Participants in the organization’s events

5. News mail subscribers

6. Partners of cooperation

The following data is collected for all groups: name, address, telephone number and email. In addition, we reserve the right to record and store photos, video and audio recordings in connection with events and events for use on website, social media and in connection with other public relations.

Re 1: Social security numbers are collected for use in legally required reporting to SKAT (Danish taxes), and for contracts and other relevant documents on cooperation agreements and obligations. Furthermore, also banking information in connection with payouts.

Re 3: Social security numbers are collected and used when reporting tax purposes, concerning financial contributors who wish to apply for tax deductions.                                                                  

Re 4: Data is collected when interest is expressed in the organizations’ activities, services and engagement, as well as signing up for further contact.                                                                             

Re 6: To the extent that we enter into binding contractual relations, we store contracts and relevant documents as well as the contact persons ordinary personal data in connection with cooperation with external associations and organizations.

We obtain your consent before processing your personal data

We will obtain your consent before processing your personal data for the purposes described above, unless we otherwise have a legal basis to obtain it. We will inform you of such a basis and of our legitimate interest in processing your personal data.

Your consent is voluntary and you can withdraw it at any time by contacting us. Use the contact information above for more information.

If you are under the age of 18, we will always obtain the consent of a guardian in addition to your consent before processing your personal data as described above.

We only process relevant personal data

We will only process data about you that is relevant and sufficient in relation to the purposes defined above. The purpose is crucial to what type of data about you is relevant to us. The same applies to the extent of the personal data we use. For example, we do not use more data than the ones we need for the specific purpose.

We only process necessary personal data

We only collect, process and store the personal data necessary to fulfill our stated purpose. In addition, legislation may determine the type of data needed to collect and store for our business operations – this applies, for example, to the list of members and the number of donors. The type and extent of the personal data we process may also be necessary to fulfill a contract or other legal obligation – this applies, for example, to signed statements of commitment and recruitments.

We check and update your personal data

We verify that the personal data we process about you is not inaccurate or misleading. We also make sure to update your personal data on an ongoing basis.

How is personal data stored?

We protect your personal data and have internal data security rules

We have adopted internal data security rules that contain instructions and measures to protect your personal data from being destroyed, lost or altered, as well as protection from unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized access.

In the event of a breach of personal data security, we will inform the Data Inspectorate. We will initiate an investigation into the extent of the breach, inform the involved parties and reinstate security measures.

Who has access to personal data?

●     The chairman, accountant and administrator as well as the activity manager have access to contact information such as phone name, e-mail and address for handling the organization’s work.

●     Public authorities, as well as auditors and attorneys receive personal data to the extent required to comply with legal obligations.

●     With the exception of the above, Mercy Outreach does not disclose personal data to third parties without written consent.

How long is personal data stored?

●     We keep personal data for as long as it is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected. After that, all data will be deleted.

●     In order to comply with applicable law, personal data included in Mercy Outreach’s bookkeeping and tax liabilities are kept for 5 years.

●     Data related to an expression of interest in relation to the organization’s activities and events is kept for 2 years.

●     Data related to membership of the organization is stored for 2 years after unsubscription.

Your rights:

You have the right to access your personal data

You have the right at any time to know what data we process about you, where they originate and what we use them for. You also have the right to know how long we keep your personal data and who receives data about you to the extent that we pass on data in Denmark and abroad.

At your request, we may provide you with the data we process about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability). However, access may be restricted for the privacy of other persons, for trade secrets and intellectual property rights.

You have the right to restrict or change the use of your data, and you may withdraw your consent at any time with any restrictions that may be required by law and described in this document.

You have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected or deleted

If you believe that the personal data we process about you is inaccurate, you have the right to have it corrected. Please contact us and inform us of the inaccuracies and how to correct them.

In some cases, we will have an obligation to delete your personal data. This applies, for example, if you withdraw your consent. If you believe that your data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which we obtained it, you may request that it be deleted. You may also contact us if you believe that your personal data is being processed in violation of the law or other legal obligations. When you make a request to have your personal data corrected or deleted, we will investigate whether the conditions are met and, if so, make changes or deletions as soon as possible.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data. You can use the contact information at the top to file an objection. If your objection is justified, we will cease processing your personal data.

Finally, you can at any time complain about our processing of your personal data to the Data Inspectorate, Borgergade 28, 5th Floor, 1330 Copenhagen K, Denmark, tel. 33193200,

e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk

Cookies

Cookies, purpose and relevance

We place cookies on www.mercyoutreach.dk to improve your user experience as you navigate the site.

The right to change or update

We reserve the right to update and change the privacy policy if necessary, but always in accordance with the Personal Data Act. In the event of changes, the update will appear on the website and an e-mail will be sent to everyone affected by the changes.

This policy was last updated on April 2, 2020